MIBU does not sell, rent or make available your personal information to other parties.

MIBU is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.

All persons using our website are responsible for keeping their user ID confidential and should not disclose it to others. Should you feel that there has been unauthorised use of your ID you should notify us immediately and we will take the necessary steps to prevent further unauthorised use.

Should you wish to have your personal information deleted from our records we will verify your identity before accessing or making changes or deleting your personal information.

Security

Personal information security

Rapid SSL Logo

MIBU wants to make your online shopping experience safe and secure by protecting your personal data such as name, address and credit card details.   We have installed the latest RapidSSL® as it encrypts and protects your information and prevents it from being read by unauthorised internet users.

Online payment security

seller protection logo

MIBU wants to ensure that your transactions are safe. MIBU encourage customers to pay via debit and credit cards with PayPal. PayPal is compliant with PCI (Payment Card Industry) and CISP (Cardholder Information Security Program) standards to protect against fraud and loss of data.

When you choose to pay via ‘PayPal’ simply enter your registered email PayPal email address. You will then need to confirm your order and you will then receive your own unique order number and final payment total. You will then be automatically transferred to the PayPal site to finalise your payment transaction.